Apr 28, 2008

I'm gonna die.... maybe. (poor poor Dana & a recipe too!)

I have been kinda MIA the past several days because I really think I'm gonna die.....
Well.... maybe I'm not gonna die...
I just have had my moments wishing I could die.
Well... not really, I don't wanna die.
Who would water my garden if I died?
Who would quack to the ducks?
Who would love on the donkeys?
Who would lay on their belly and eat the wild chives in the yard?
ok .. so I agree.. I should not die right yet.

I have a terrible.. Horrible... excruciating Abscessed tooth.
Mt face is swollen. I haven't been able to sleep.
I haven't been able to eat.
I am not happy!

There is nothing I can do cept wait for the antibiotics to kick in.... **sigh**
Thank Goodness for Vicodin, or there would be NO peace at all in this house!
At least it gives me a hour of relief at a time.

After 4 days I decided I really needed to eat something.
I needed something comforting.
I needed something easy to chew.
So Worker #1 made one of my favorite soups of all time!
Yep.. he made it.. it's THAT easy!




Mom’s Taco Soup.


1lb lean ground beef.
1 chopped onion
1 chopped bell pepper
1, 28oz can tomatoes (un-drained)
1 can Rotel brand tomatoes & green chilies (optional)
1-2 packages Taco seasoning
1 package Ranch Dressing Mix
½ cup picante sauce
1, 6oz. Can tomato paste
2, 17oz cans corn (un-drained)
2, 15-16oz cans pinto beans (we use Ranch Style Beans)
2 cups water
Salt & pepper to taste

Shredded cheese (I use cheddar)
Tortilla chips.

Brown ground beef, onion & pepper, Drain.
Cut up tomatoes if using whole (I use diced) add tomatoes, with their juice, to the pot.
Add taco mix, ranch mix, picante sauce, tomato sauce, corn, beans, water, salt & pepper.

Simmer 1 hour.
Makes a large pot (approx 12 servings)

Serve in bowls, sprinkle with chips and shredded cheese.

Yummmmmm!!
This can also be made in the crock pot…. Easy Peasy!

Pin It!

5 amazing comments. Talk To Me!!:

dykewife said...

oh!!! many empathies!!!

i've got a tooth that is splitting and has already abscessed. i'm waiting for money so i can get a root canal on it.

then a couple of weeks ago, the tooth right opposite the broken tooth abscessed. i have no idea why, but it was extremely painful and i had to go through a twit doctor to get to a good doctor who prescribed some heavy hitting antibiotics, t3s and an nsaid that i took twice a day. were it not for them i would've been a wreck. so would bran since he hates seeing me in pain.

as soon as i'm able to, i'll be at the dentist to get the root canals (never figured i'd say that!) and fix a filling, get a cleaning and i'll be all set.

pain hurts. tooth pain goes beyond pain cuz it goes into the jaw, the ear and behind the nose. i hope things get better pdq for you.

Anonymous said...

Oh, I certainly feel for you. I've had my share of that. Finally, had all my teeth removed and got dentures. But save them if you can. :) Margie

Anonymous said...

I know what I'm making for dinner tonight! Hope your feeling better!

Angie

legendaryabundance said...

Oh - I know where you're comming from! I woke 2 weeks ago with a tooth "just bothering me". By the next morning - my whole face was swollen and BOY OH BOY was I in pain!! So - I called this new dentist in town. Got right in (the next morning after another sleepless night) she says "well - it needs to be pulled might be 250.00 but could run as high as 450.00 - Surprise surprise - guess how much it was - thought my hubby was gonna have a stroke! She was an awful dentist to boot! So - after reacting horribly to the percocet - I resorted to much advil and the antibiotics - think if there's a "next time" I'll just tell hubby to do it ;O)
M

Bush Babe (of Granite Glen) said...

Dear Lord... my heart goes out to Dana and those who have walked a mile in her molars... poor things!

Go chat to the Novel Woman - she has a sexy hubby dentist who might be able to help...

I'm so much help from the other side of the globe, aren't it??

:-)
Hugs
BB

Post a Comment

I LOVE Comments!
Comments make me dance a little jig.
And that makes my children run and hide in shame.

Never Miss a Post

Subscribe via e-mail!

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...